Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant | Days (5x8)

Covenant Living of Turlock Turlock, CA
Open Posted 5 days ago · apply early
Travel
Physical Therapy Assistant in Turlock, CA
Weekly Pay
This pay combines taxable wages and tax-free stipends. For a full, transparent breakdown, submit the "I'm Interested" form, & a recruiter will send you the details.
$1,512
Specialty
Physical Therapy Assistant
Travel · Therapy
Shift
Days
5×8 hrs
Start Date
09/14
Flexible
Contract
13 wks
Renewable
I'm Interested
Have a question about this job?

This travel Physical Therapy Assistant job in Turlock, CA with Advantis Medical is a 13-week travel Physical Therapy Assistant contract at Covenant Living of Turlock. This role pays $1,512 per week and follows a Days shift with a 5x8 schedule. Read more

In this travel Physical Therapy Assistant job, you will support patient care through specialty-specific clinical services, perform assessments and treatments within your scope of practice, document patient progress, operate relevant medical equipment, and collaborate with physicians and the broader care team to help deliver quality patient outcomes.

Advantis Medical supports travel clinicians with personalized recruiter guidance, fast and straightforward onboarding, complimentary licensing support, and benefits that start on Day 1. Start your application today to learn more about this travel Physical Therapy Assistant job in Turlock, CA and other assignments available nationwide. Read less

Job Details

  • Facility: Covenant Living of Turlock
  • Location: Turlock, CA 95382
    Explore the area! See our local guide further down this page.
  • Contract Length: 13 Weeks
  • Shift: Days (5x8)

Responsibilities

  • Deliver hands-on treatment under the direction of a supervising Physical Therapist, following each patient's established plan of care
  • Guide patients through therapeutic exercise, gait training, transfers, and functional mobility activities
  • Progress interventions within the established plan of care as patients advance, as directed by the supervising therapist
  • Monitor patient response during treatment and report progress and concerns to the supervising therapist

Travel Physical Therapy Assistant Requirements:

  • 2+ years of recent Physical Therapy Assistant experience.
  • Must hold all required certifications and licenses as mandated by California and national regulatory bodies.

More Physical Therapy Assistant Jobs Nearby

Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Modesto Modesto, CA 15 mi away
$1,932 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant NSS Reliant - Golden Sonora Care Center Sonora, CA 42 mi away
$1,844 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Gilroy Healthcare Center Gilroy, CA 53 mi away
$1,545 /wk Days (3×12)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant White Blossom Care Center San Jose, CA 61 mi away
$1,840 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Select Physical Therapy - Los Gatos Los Gatos, CA 64 mi away
$1,604 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Vasona Creek Healthcare Center Los Gatos, CA 65 mi away
$1,943 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Sunnyvale Gardens Post Acute Sunnyvale, CA 66 mi away
$1,943 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Sunnyvale Post Acute Sunnyvale, CA 68 mi away
$1,943 /wk Days (5×8)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant Parkview Health Care Center Hayward, CA 68 mi away
$1,558 /wk Days (4×10)
Therapy – Physical Therapy Assistant NSS Bayshore - Stonebrook Healthcare Center Concord, CA 70 mi away
$1,914 /wk Days (5×8)
View All Physical Therapy Assistant Jobs

Benefits

  • Day One Benefits, Medical, Dental, Vision & 401(k)
  • Relocation and Travel Reimbursement
  • Dedicated team to help with state licensing & renewals
  • Weekly Direct Deposit
  • $1,000 Referral Bonus + $250 Bonus for Your Referral

Explore Turlock, CA

The dairy-and-almond heart of the San Joaquin Valley anchors on Turlock, CA between Modesto and Merced, a university town whose regional hospital carries dependable all year hiring demand. Assignments here cover emergency, telemetry, and med-surg roles. The Carnegie Arts Center programs a truly good gallery downtown among the restaurant blocks. Stanislaus State's campus keeps the town's calendar livelier than its farm-belt setting suggests. Rental costs land far below anything in coastal California, which remains the Central Valley's standing advantage for nurses. Farmers markets run nearly year-round, stocked by a county that grows almost everything. Modesto lies about twenty minutes north, and Yosemite's gates wait about two hours east for full mountain weekends.

Travel Allied Health Jobs With Advantis Medical — The Gold Standard

At Advantis Medical Staffing, we take great pride in our commitment to caring for clinicians. We are dedicated to connecting clinicians with the best travel jobs nationwide, while providing exceptional service that fosters a trusted partnership for life. Our mission is to deliver the “Gold Standard” in clinician care—not only by securing your first job but by advocating for your long-term career goals and well-being.

$1,512per week
I'm Interested